SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Notification Out , Apply Online for 12523 Posts @Westbengaljob.in

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Notification Out , Apply Online for 12523 Posts @westbengaljob.in




SSC MTS Recruitment 2023: The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has published the official SSC MTS Notification PDF for the recruitment of eligible and qualified candidates in the Group C services. SSC has released the SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 on 18th January 2023 on its official website i.e. @ssc.nic.in. 


SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Notification Out , Apply Online for 12523 Posts @westbengaljob.in



The SSC MTS Notification PDF contains all the necessary information regarding the SSC MTS 2023 recruitment process. Candidates who want to apply for the SSC MTS 2023 can apply online from 18th January to 17th February 2023 on the official website of SSC. We has provided a direct link here in this article for the candidates to download the SSC MTS Notification 2023 PDF. 


SSC MTS 2023 Syllabus pdf Download 



SSC MTS Recruitment 2023- Overview

The SSC MTS 2023 Exam for Multi Tasking Staff will be conducted in 2 phases i.e. SSC MTS Tier-1, and SSC MTS Tier-2 however for SSC MTS Havaldar there would be a PET & PST after Tier-1 Exam.  The overview table below shows all the important points regarding SSC MTS 2023.


  








SSC MTS Recruitment 2023
Exam NameSSC MTS (Staff Selection Commission-Multi Tasking
(Non-Technical) Examination
Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Exam LevelNational Level
Vacancies12523
CategoryGovt Jobs
Vacancies
  • MTS- 10880
  • Havaldar- 529
Exam FrequencyOnce a year
Exam Mode
  • Paper-I: Online
  • Paper-II: Offline
SSC MTS Exam Duration
  • Paper -I: 90 minutes
  • Paper-II: 30 minutes
Official Website@ssc.nic.in

SSC MTS 2023


SSC MTS 2023 Notification Link

The official notification for the SSC MTS 2023 has been published on 18th January 2023 on the official website @ssc.nic. Candidates can go through the detailed advertisement of SSC MTS 2023 from the below link for a better understanding of the eligibility criteria, exam pattern, syllabus, and other details. 


Pinnacle Vocab Book pdf Download 


SSC MTS Recruitment 2023- Exam Date

The SSC has released the SSC Calendar 2023 for the exam conducted by the SSC. The SSC MTS 2023 notification has been released on 18th February 2023The important dates regarding SSC MTS 2023 are given below. 



SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 – Important Dates
ActivityDates
SSC MTS Notification 202318th January 2023
SSC MTS Online Registration Process18th January to 17th February 2023
Last Date for Making Online Fee Payment19th February 2023
Last Date for Generation of Offline Challan19th February 2023
Last date for Payment Through Challan20th February 2023
Window for Application Form Correction23rd & 24th February 2023
SSC MTS Application Status
SSC MTS Admit Card (Paper-1)April 2023
SSC MTS Exam Dates (Paper I)April 2023

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023- Vacancy 


SSC MTS & Havaldar Vacancy 2023 has been released along with SSC MTS Notification 2023. Staff Selection Commission has released 529 Havaldar and 11994 Multi Tasking Staff vacancies in CBIC and CBN. The category-wise vacancy distribution for Havaldar posts has been tabulated below-

PostsVacancies
Multi Tasking Staff11994
Havaldar529
Total12543
SSC MTS Havaldar Vacancy 2023
PostUROBCSCSTEWSTOTALESMOHHHOTHERS
Havaldar in CBIC and CBN201106291435052953080706
SSC MTS Vacancy 2023
AgeUROBCSCSTEWSTOTAL
18-254115250510516799799329
18-2710857233582162832665
G.Total184811603592983073972

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Apply Link 

 


SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Apply Link

The link to apply for the SSC MTS 2023 has been started from 18th January 2023 onwards after the release of the SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 notification on its official website @ssc.nic.in. The SSC MTS online registration will be active till 18th February 2023. The candidates can click on the button below to apply online for SSC MTS 2023 when the link has been activated officially.

SSC MTS Notification 2023 Apply Online Link

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Application Fee

  • The Application Fee for SSC MTS 2023 exam is Rs. 100/-.
  • Candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD/Ex-servicemen/Women category are exempted from paying the application fee.




SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for SSC MTS 2023 include Nationality, Education Qualification, and Age Limit. The candidates can check the detailed eligibility criteria from here along with the age relaxation for various categories.

Nationality

A candidate is required to be

SSC MTS Age Limit (as on 01/01/2023)

MTS has vacancies in two age groups. Check both age groups below:

  • 18-25 years i.e the candidates apply for SSC MTS born before 02/01/1998 but not later than 01/01/2005.
  • 18-27 years i.e the candidates apply for SSC MTS born before 02/01/1996 but not later than 01/01/2005.

SSC MTS Havaldar Age Limit (as on 01/01/2023)

Candidates applying for the SSC MTS Havaldar posts in CBIC and CBN must be at least 18 years of age and do not exceed 27 years of age i.e. born before 02/01/1996 but not later than 01/01/2005.

Apart from the mentioned Age Requirement, candidates belonging to reserved categories are given age relaxation as per Government Rules. 


SSC MTS Educational Qualifications (as on 17/02/2023)

  • The candidates must have passed matriculation (10th Pass) or equivalent examination from a recognized board. 
  • In case a candidate does not pass the qualifying examination before the closing date of receipt of the application form, he or she is not permitted to apply.

SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Selection Process

The SSC MTS Selection Process is a two-stage procedure.

  1. SSC MTS Paper I: Written Test
  2. PET & PST (only for havaldar)
  3. SSC MTS Paper-II: Descriptive Test

Paper-1 is an online exam that is an objective multiple choice question type.
Paper-2 is a pen and paper mode of examination that includes writing a short essay or letter in English or
any language is included in the VIII Schedule of the Constitution.

Paper-II will only be of qualifying nature and is intended to test elementary language skills. Paper-II will be held only for those candidates who meet the cut-off prescribed by the Commission in Paper-I for different categories.

Paper-II is only qualifying in nature. However, marks scored by the candidates in Paper-II will be used to decide merit in case more than one candidate score equal normalized marks in Paper-I.





SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Exam Pattern

The paper pattern for SSC MTS saw a change in the previous year’s session of the exam.

  • The exam consists of two papers i.e. Paper I & Paper 2.
  • Paper 1 is conducted online while Paper 2 is pen and paper-based.

SSC MTS Exam Pattern For Paper I

  • SSC MTS Paper I will have four sections.
  •  There will be Computer-Based Examination which is divided in 2 Sessions. Session-I and Session-II
  • The duration of the SSC MTS Exam will be 90 minutes for General Candidates and 120 minutes for PwD Candidates.
  • Paper I is an objective type paper with four MCQs out of which one will be correct.
  • There will be a negative marking of 1 mark for each wrong answer in Session 2 and there will be no negative marking in Session-1.



SubjectNo. Of QuestionsMarksDuration
Session 1
Numerical and Mathematical Ability206045 minutes
Reasoning Ability and Problem-Solving2060
Total40120
Session 2
General Awareness257545 minutes
English Language and Comprehension2575
Total50150

SSC MTS Havaldar PET & PST

Followings are the PETand PST standards for the post of Havaldar in CBIC and CBN as mentioned in SSC MTS Notification 2023. 



SSC Havaldar Physical Efficiency Test
ParticularsMaleFemale
Walking1600 meters in 15 minutes1 m in 20 minutes
Cycling8 km in 30 minutes3 km in 25 minutes
SSC Havaldar Physical Standard Test
ParticularsMaleFemale
Height157.5 cms152 cms
Chest76 cms (unexpanded)
Weight48 kg



SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 Syllabus

The candidates should be well-prepared with the updated exam pattern to qualify for the exam with good marks. Here are the topics to be covered in both Paper-1 and 2 for SSC MTS 2023.

SSC MTS Syllabus For Paper I

SSC MTS Paper 1 will have the following sections:

  • General English
  • General Intelligence and Reasoning
  • Numerical Aptitude
  • General Awareness

Let’s have a look at the detailed SSC MTS 2023 Syllabus For Paper 1:

English LanguageReasoningNumerical AbilityGeneral Awareness
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Fill in the Blanks
  • Spellings
  • Phrases and Idioms
  • Synonyms and Antonyms
  • One-word Substitution
  • Sentence Correction

-Error Spotting

-Classification
-Analogy
-Coding-Decoding
-Matrix
-Word Formation
-Venn Diagram
-Direction/Distance
-Blood Relation
-Missing Numbers
-Non-Verbal Reasoning
-Verbal Reasoning
-Simplification
-Interest
-Percentage
-Ratio and Proportion
-Average
-Problem on Ages
-Speed, Distance, and Time
-Profit and Loss
-Number Series
-Number System
-Mensuration
-Time and Work
-DI
-Mixture Problem
-Algebra
-Geometry
-Trigonometry
-Static GK
-Science
-Books and Authors
-Current Affairs
-Dates, Portfolios

SSC MTS Syllabus For Paper 2

SSC MTS Paper 2 is intended to test elementary language skills because of the categorization of the post as Group-C and view of job requirements.





  • One short essay/letter in English or any other language is included in the 8thschedule of the constitution

Paper-II is only qualifying in nature. However, marks scored by the candidates in Paper-II will be used to decide merit in case more than one candidate score equal normalized marks in Paper-I. 




SSC MTS 2023 Admit Card

The candidates who will apply successfully for the SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 will be able to download the SSC MTS Admit Card. The SSC MTS Admit Card is 10 days before the date of the exam. However, the admit card will be released region-wise on the official site of the regions. Admit cards for Paper-1 will be released first followed by Admit Card for Paper-2. SSC MTS Admit Card for Paper-2 will be issued to candidates who have successfully cleared the first phase of the SSC MTS 2023 Exam



SSC MTS 2023 Cut-Off

The cut-off for SSC MTS 2023 will be declared once the examination for the same is conducted and the result has been declared. There will be separate category-wise, State/ UT-wise cut-offs in Paper-I. The commission may fix the separate cut-off for different age groups viz., 18 to 25 years and (ii) 18 to 27 years. The cut-off will depend upon the level of difficulty of the SSC MTS 2022 Exam as well as the number of candidates appearing for the exam.
Here is the cutoff of the previous year for reference-


StatesUROBCSCST
Delhi93.583.2592.5071.25
Rajasthan110100.7599.0099.00
Uttarakhand94.0087.5085.0085.00
Bihar112.00110.50100.5087.00
UP102.2599.0097.7577.50
Chandigarh93.0086.2582.5069.00
Jammu Kashmir86.0067.0075.2567.00
Haryana113.00107.5097.0054.00
Himachal Pradesh79.5063.5071.0063.50
Punjab90.0084.2577.0077.00
Daman and Diu62.0045.0045.0045.00
Gujarat, Dadar, and Nagar Haveli62.0045.0057.5057.50
Maharashtra82.0072.2580.0060.75
Andhra Pradesh83.0079.0075.7566.25
Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry84.0078.5072.7572.75
Karnataka93.0087.0073.7566.75
Kerala84.0


SSC MTS 2023 Salary

The SSC Multi-Tasking Staff is a general central service group ‘C’ non-gazetted, a non-ministerial post that falls under Pay band-1 (Rs.5200 – 20200) + Grade Pay Rs.1800. SSC MTS salary comes to be around Rs.18000- Rs.22000.

SSC categorizes SSC MTS salary structure based on the type of city or location where the personnel is posted. There are 3 categories of cities- X, Y, and Z. The breakup of SSC MTS salary comprising of pay scale and allowances are provided in the following table:

PostMTS(GP 1800)MTS(GP 1800)MTS(GP 1800)
City CategoryXYZ
Basic Pay180001800018000
DA000
HRA4320288801440
TA1350900900
DA on TA000
Gross Salary23670217802034
NPS180018001800
CGHS125125125
CGEGIS150015001500
Total Deduction342534253425
In-Hand Salary202451835516915
  • SSC MTS Salary Structure is based on the effect of the 7th Pay Commission on the central government departments.
  • The 7th Pay Commission has impacted the salary structure in somewhat a positive way. The in-hand salary is around INR 20,000 per month.
  • The salary structure comprises many aspects such as basic pay, DA (Dearness Allowance), HRA (House Rental Allowance), TA (Traveling Allowance), and dearness allowance on traveling allowance, etc.
  • Besides, there are contributions to the National Pension Scheme, CGHS (Central Government Health Scheme), CGEGIS (Central Government Employees General Insurance Scheme), and deductions.

Download NotificationClick Here
Apply Online LinkClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
HomepageClick Here




SSC MTS Recruitment 2023- FAQs

Q1. What are the apply online dates for SSC MTS Recruitment 2023?

Ans. The apply online dates for SSC MTS Recruitment 2023 are 18th January to 17th February 2023.

Q2. What is the selection process for SSC MTS 2023?

Ans. There will be two stages for the selection of candidates in SSC MTS. Paper-I will be CBT Test with MCQ. There will be a PET & PST for candidates who applied for the Havaldar post only.

Q3. Is SSC MTS conducted online?

Ans. SSC MTS Paper I will be conducted online while Paper II will be Pen and Paper Mode.

Q4. What is the education qualification to apply for SSC MTS?

Ans. Candidates will have to be 10th Pass or equivalent from a recognized board.

Q5. Can I apply for other states other than my domicile state?

Ans. Yes, you can apply to other states.

FAQs

Q1. What are the apply online dates for SSC MTS Notification 2023?

Ans. The apply online dates for SSC MTS Notification 2023 are 18th January to 17th February 2023.

What is the selection process for SSC MTS 2023?

There will be two stages for the selection of candidates in SSC MTS. Paper-I will be CBT Test with MCQ. There will be a PET & PST for candidates who applied for the Havaldar post only.

Is SSC MTS conducted online?

SSC MTS Paper I will be conducted online while Paper II will be Pen and Paper Mode.

What is the education qualification to apply for SSC MTS?

Candidates will have to be 10th Pass or equivalent from a recognized board.

Can I apply for other states other than my domicile state?

Yes, you can apply to other states.



একটি মন্তব্য পোস্ট করুন

0 মন্তব্যসমূহ